Privacy Policy

Card image cap

ECom18 PTY LTD is the licensed owner of BasketG App and the website basketg.com.au (” The Site”) and is hereby referred to as “We”, “Our” and “Us” in this Privacy Policy documentation. As a visitor/customer to the Site, you are advised to go through the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by the Site and the App, you agree to the collection and use of your data by ECom18 PTY LTD in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

  1. This Privacy Policy states how ECom18 PTY LTD (BasketG). collects, shares and handles your Personal Information.

  2. We respect your privacy and are committed to keep your personal information secure. Our Privacy Policy summaries our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. ECom18 PTY LTD (BasketG) is bound by the Australian privacy legislation that comprises of the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  3. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

  4. Our website basketg.com.au may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites. We recommend you to review the Privacy Policy of each website you visit.


 

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

 

  1. We collect personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our online business as an online retailer, trader and service provider. We collect personal information that you share with us when you:


 

  • Register on our website, or app

  • Subscribe to our newsletters,

  • Complete a transaction with us, or

  • Contact us (We also collect information via registration through Facebook and Google)

  1. In addition, we may collect personal information you disclose to third parties who are affiliated with or otherwise provide services to us. This includes third parties who provide services such as Event Management & Ticketing Platform. These third parties will collect and store your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and procedures, which they will make known to you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above.

The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your Name;

  • Contact details including your email, home/delivery address, and mobile number

  • Your Payment details; and

  • Other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction on our websites.

  1. We only collect sensitive personal information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.

  2. We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website or in the course of a transaction.

  3. We try to collect information directly from individuals wherever practically feasible. While collecting information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it.

  4. We will collect personal information from you by fair and lawful means, and not in an indiscreet way.


 

  1. USE OF COOKIES IN THE WEBSITE


 

  1. On visiting our website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to manage our website, enhance user experience, and improve our business and the services we provide to you. This information may be used by us and/or Google to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third-party vendors, besides remarketing advertisements based on your past visits to this website, on our own and third-party websites. Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy guides and restricts Google's capability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics.

  2. In addition to personal information, we may collect other information about you or the device you use to access our platforms. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect information about how you use our website BasketG.com.au and the BasketG application including the following information:

  • your mobile device or computer's operating system;

  • your mobile device or computer's browser type and capabilities;

  • your mobile device or computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

  • web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

  • web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

  1. In addition, third-parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.

  2. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

  3. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

4.1. We will generally use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if only you have given us consent in accordance with this Privacy Policy or it is required or authorised by law.

  1. Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

  2. We will use your personal information to provide personalized features to you on the Site and to provide Promotional Offers to you through the Site and other channels.

  3. ECom18 PTY LTD. ((BasketG) will use this information to preserve transaction history as governed by existing law or policy. We may also use contact information internally to direct our efforts for product improvement, to contact you as a survey respondent, or to notify you regarding any promotional offers, contests, etc.

  4. If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third-party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

  5. We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

  6. ECom18 PTY LTD (BasketG) will also use this information to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements through the Google Ad network on third-party websites. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

  7. When registering with us, you consent to us by sharing your personal information, such as your email address or phone number for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you deal emails or SMS notifications about our products and services. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time and you can manage your subscription preferences in your account.

  8. When opting into 'Notify Me' emails, you consent to us sending you a notification email once a product on your Favourites is back in stock. You may opt out of receiving these notification emails or Push Notifications at any time and you can manage your notification preferences in the Settings of your Account.

  9. We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics, customer service and technology support services. This may include sharing your information to third-parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia, we will do so in accordance with APP 8.

  10. You agree and acknowledge that in the eventuality of us merging, selling or otherwise changing control of our company, our business or the website to a third-party; you consent, without giving of prior notice, to our disclosure of your personal information and other data that we have collected from you to a third-party or parties as part of such a Transaction.
     

  11. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    1. ECom18 PTY LTD. (BasketG) ensure that appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures are followed, and steps are taken to protect all your personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Disclaimer:

By using Basketg.com.au or BasketG app, you agree and acknowledge that ECom18 PTY LTD. (BasketG) shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attack and in such cases you agree that BasketG shall not be held responsible for any type of financial, opportunity, legal, business (lost profits) and reputation losses that may occur to you. You agree to exchange information with ECom18 PTY LTD. (BasketG) at your own risk. Although we take every possible step to secure against unauthorized disclosure of information, we cannot guarantee you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is incoherent with this privacy policy. BasketG is not responsible for security breach of any information that you pass on to us.

 

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

    1. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

    2. Information we hold about you can be accessed by logging into your account on the website and checking the information in the My Account page. You should ensure the information, such as delivery address and email, is up to date and accurate.

    3. Subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, you may make a request to receive any additional information we may hold about you, and we will provide this information to you within a reasonable time. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by contacting our Support Service.

    4. We take every possible step to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

    5. To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us at support@basketg.au.com. We will ensure a response to your complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may enquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

  1. CORRECT INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION

 

To correct or update any information you have provided, the Site allows you to do it online or from the app’s My Account section. In the event of loss of access details, you can send an e-mail to: customerservice@basketg.com.au

 

  1. POLICY UPDATES

 

ECom18 PTY LTD (basket). reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.

 

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

 

ECom18 PTY LTD.
ADDRESS

AUSTRALIA
Tel.:
Email id: info@basketg.com.au

Free & Next Day Delivery
100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Great Daily Deals Discount
My Cart (0 item)

You haven't added any item yet